SCI

Past Perkin Medalists

 
Year Name Company
2017 Ann E Weber Kallyope
2016 Peter Trefonas Dow Chemical Company
2015 Cynthia A. Maryanoff Johnson & Johnson
2014 John C. Warner Warner Babcock
2013 Bruce D. Roth Genentech
2012 Robert S. Langer MIT
2011 Rodney Banks Nalco
2010 Ronald C. Breslow Columbia University
2009 Richard B. Silverman Northwestern University
2008 Ian Shankland Honeywell Specialty Chemicals
2007 Herbert W. Boyer Genentech
2006 James C. Stevens The Dow Chemical Company
2005 Robert W. Gore W.L. Gore & Associates
2004 Gordon E. Moore Intel Corporation
2003 William H. Joyce Hercules
2002 Paul S. Anderson Bristol-Myers Squibb
2001 Elsa Reichmanis Lucent Technology, Bell Labs
2000 Norman N. Li NI Chemical Technologies
1999 Albert A. Carr Hoechst Marion Roussel
1998 David R. Bryant Union Carbide
1997 Stephanie Kwolek DuPont
1996 Marion D. Francis Procter & Gamble
1995 Delbert H. Meyer Amoco
1994 Marinus Los American Cyanamid
1993 Lubomyr T. Romankiw IBM
1992 Edith M. Flanigen UOP
1991 Miguel A. Ondetti Bristol-Myers Squibb
1990 John E. Franz Monsanto
1989 Frederick J. Karol Union Carbide
1988 James F. Roth Monsanto, Air Products
1987 J.P. Hogan R.L. Banks Phillips Petroleum
1986 Peter Regna Pfizer, Squibb,Harrington
1985 Paul B. Weisz Mobil
1984 John H. Sinfelt Exxon
1983 N. Bruce Hannay Bell Labs, AT&T
1982 Herbert C. Brown Purdue University
1981 Ralph Landau Scientific Design Company
1980 Herman F. Mark Polytechnic University of Brooklyn
1979 James D. Idol, Jr. Ashland Oil
1978 Donald F. Othmer Polytechnic University of Brooklyn
1977 Paul J. Flory DuPont, Cornell University
1976 Lewis H. Sarett Merck
1975 Carl Djerassi Syntex, Stanford University
1974 Edwin H. Land Polaroid
1973 Theodore L. Cairns DuPont
1972 Robert Burns MacMullin Mathieson, MacMullin Associates
1971 James F. Hyde Dow Corning
1970 Milton Harris Harris Research Labs, Gillette
1969 Robert W. Cairns Hercules
1968 Henry B. Hass Purdue University, GAF
1967 Vladimir Haensel UOP
1966 Manson Benedict M.W. Kellogg, MIT
1965 Carl S. Marvel University of Illinois
1964 William J. Sparks Esso
1963 William O. Baker Bell Labs, AT&T
1962 Eugene G. Rochow General Electric
1961 Carl F. Prutton FMC
1960 Karl Folkers Merck
1959 Eugene J. Houdry Houdry Process, Sun Oil Company
1958 William J. Kroll Consulting Metallurgist
1957 Glen T. Seaborg University of California – Berkley
1956 Edgar C. Britton The Dow Chemical Company
1955 Roger Williams DuPont
1954 Roger Adams University of Illinois
1953 Charles A. Thomas Thomas & Hochwalt, Monsanto
1952 Robert M. Burns Bell Labs, AT&T
1951 Henry Howard Merrimac Chemical
1950 Eger V. Murphee Standard Oil Development
1949 Carl S. Miner Miner Laboratories
1948 Clarence W. Balke University of Illinois, Fansteel
1947 Robert R. Williams Bell Labs, AT&T
1946 Francis C. Frary Alcoa
1945 Elmer K. Bolton DuPont
1944 Gaston F. Dubois Monsanto
1943 Robert E. Wilson MIT, Standard of Indiana
1942 Martin Ittner Colgate
1941 John V.N. Dorr Dorr
1940 Charles M. Stine DuPont
1939 Walter S. Landis American Cyanamid
1938 Frank J. Tone Union Carbide
1937 Thomas Midgeley, Jr General Motors
1936 Warren K. Lewis MIT
1935 George O. Curme, Jr Union Carbide
1934 Colin G. Fink General Electric, Columbia University
1933 George Oenslger B.F. Goodrich
1932 Charles F. Burgess University of Wisconsin
1931 Arthur D. Little A.D. Little
1930 Herbert H. Dow The Dow Chemical Company
1929 Eugene C. Sullivan Dow Corning
1928 Irving Langmuir General Electric
1927 John E. Teeple Consulting Chemical Engineer
1926 Richard B. Moore US Bureau of Mines, Dorr
1925 Hugh K. Moore Moore Process
1924 Frederick M. Becket Union Carbide
1923 Milton C. Whitaker Columbia University
1922 William M. Burton Standard Oil of Indiana
1921 Willis R. Whitney General Electric
1920 Charles F. Chandler Columbia University
1919 Frederick G. Cottrell University of California – Berkley
1918 Auguste J. Rossi Consulting Metallurgist
1917 Ernst Twichell Emery Candle
1916 Leo H. Baekeland Bakelite Corporation
1915 Edward Weston Weston Electric Meter
1914 John W. Hyatt Celluloid Manufacturing
1913 James Gayley U.S. Steel
1912 Herman Frasch Union Sulphur
1911 Charles M. Hall Alcoa
1910 Edward G. Acheson Carborundum
1909 Arno Behr Mathiessen & Wiechers
1908 J.B.F. Herreshoff General Chemical
1906 Sir William Henry Perkin