SCI

Chemical Industry Medal Past Winners

 
Year Name Company
2017 Andreas C. Kramvis Honeywell
2016 James L. Gallogly LyondellBasell
2015 Stephen D. Pryor ExxonMobil Chemical Company
2014 Sunil Kumar International Specialty Products
2013 Andrew N. Liveris The Dow Chemical Company
2012 David N. Weidman Celanese Chemical Company
2011 J. Brian Ferguson Eastman Chemical Company
2010 Michael E. Campbell Arch Chemicals
2009 Jeffrey M. Lipton Nova Chemicals
2008 Dennis Reilley Praxair
2007 Raj Gupta Rohm and Haas
2006 Jon M. Huntsman Huntsman Corporation
2005 Daniel S. Sanders ExxonMobil & Company
2004 Thomas E. Reilly Reilly Industries
2003 Whitson Sadler Solvay
2002 Earnest W. Deavenport, Jr. Eastman Chemical
2001 William S. Stavropoulos Dow Chemical
2000 Vincent A. Calarco Crompton
1999 J. Lawrence Wilson Rohm and Haas
1998 Edgar S. Woolard, Jr. Dupont
1997 J. Roger Hirl Occidental Chemical
1996 John W. Johnstone, Jr. Olin
1995 Robert D. Kennedy Union Carbide
1994 Keith R. McKennon Dow Corning
1993 W. H. Clark Nalco
1992 H. Eugene McBrayer Exxon
1991 Dexter F. Baker Air Products
1990 George J. Sella, Jr. American Cyanamid
1989 Richard E. Heckert Dupont
1988 Vincent L. Gregory, Jr.
1987 Edwin C. Holmer Exxon
1986 Edward G. Jefferson Dupont
1985 Louis Fernandez Monsanto
1984 James Affleck American Cyanamid
1983 Paul F. Orrefice Dow
1982 H. Barclay Morley Stauffer
1981 Thomas W. Mastin Lubrizol
1980 Edward Donley Air Products
1979 Irving Shapiro Dupont
1978 Jack B. St. Clair Shell
1977 F. Perry Wilson Union Carbide
1976 Harold E. Thayer Mallinckrodt
1975 Leonard P. Pool Air Products
1974 Carl A. Gerstacker Dow
1973 Ralph Landau Scientific Design
1972 Jesse Werner GAF
1971 Carroll A. Hochwalt Thomas & Hochwalt, Monsanto
1970 William H. Lycan Johnson & Johnson
1969 Charles B. McCoy Dupont
1968 Harold W. Fisher Standard Oil of New Jersey
1967 Chester M. Brown Allied
1966 Monroe E. Spaght Shell
1965 Ralph Connor Rohm and Haas
1964 Leland I. Doan Dow
1963 Max Tishler Merck
1962 Kenneth H. Klipstein American Cyanamid
1961 William E. Hanford Olin Mathieson
1960 Hans Stauffer Stauffer
1959 Harry B. Mcclure Union Carbide
1958 Fred J. Emmerich Allied
1957 Clifford F. Rassweiler Johns Manville
1956 R. Lindley Murray Hooker Electrochemical
1955 Joseph G. Davidson Union Carbide
1954 Ernest H. Volwiler Abbot
1953 Charles S. Munson Air Reduction
1952 J. R. Donald; C. H.Greenewalt DuPont
1951 Ernest W. Reid Corn Products
1950 William M. Rand Monsanto
1949 William B. Bell American Cyanamid
1948 James A. Rafferty Union Carbide
1947 George W. Merck Merck
1946 Willard H. Dow Dow
1945 Sidney D. Kirkpatrick Chemical & Metallurgical
1944 Bradley Dewey Dewey & Almy
1943 John J. Grebe Dow
1942 Harrison Howe ACS
1941 Elmer K. Bolton Dupont
1939 Robert E. Wilson Standard Oil of Indiana
1938 John V. N. Dorr Dorr
1937 Evan J. Crane Chemical Abstracts
1936 Walter S. Landis American Cyanamid
1935 Edward R. Weidlein Mellon Institute
1934 Floyd G. Metzger Air Reduction
1933 James G. Vail Pennsylvania Quartz

 

Chemical Industry Medal Award Nomination rules

Chemical Industry Medal Award nomination form